Expert Network Application Form

The TruckServices Expert Network is our quality partner program for the commercial vehicle market in Europe, the Middle East & Africa.

Send your application today and profit from the numerous benefits of being a member of our Expert Network.

REGISTRATION – Join in!

Title

1000 Characters left
Loading captcha, please wait
*Please fill out the marked fields.
Data privacy policy

Privacy Notice – Website (knorr-bremse.com)

Protecting your personal data is important to us. Knorr-Bremse therefore processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and further applicable laws on data protection and data security.

This privacy notice details how we process your personal data when you visit our website, what measures we have taken to protect your data and what rights you have with respect to your personal data.

1. Data Controller

The data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation is:

Knorr-Bremse AG
Moosacher Str. 80
80809 Munich
Germany
Tel.: +49 89 3547-0
E-mail: info@knorr-bremse.com

The contact details of the data protection officer are:

Corporate Data Protection Officer Knorr-Bremse
Moosacher Str. 80
80809 Munich
Germany
E-mail: dataprotectionofficer@knorr-bremse.com

2. For what purposes and on what legal basis will your personal data be processed?

Visiting the website

When you visit our website, we automatically process certain data that is technically necessary to display our website. These data include your IP address, device type, browser type, the website you visited before, the pages of our website you visit and the date and time of your visit. This data is stored in the log files of our systems for a maximum of six months.

In this case, the legal basis for processing your data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in ensuring the functionality and security of our website.

Contact forms and enquiries

If you contact us via our website, we additionally process the data you provide in the contact forms or your enquiry, for example your name, your email address, your telephone number and your messages to us.

In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Requests for information/newsletters

You have the option of signing up on our website to receive information and regular news. In this case, you give us your consent to send the requested information to the address and/or email address provided in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

3. Who are the recipients of your data?

We may pass on your data to affiliated companies if this is necessary to process your enquiry. You can find an overview of our affiliated companies on our website via: https://www.knorr-bremse.com/en/company/knorr-bremse-worldwide/.

In addition, we are supported by affiliated companies and external service providers (so-called data processors) in the operation and maintenance of our website.

We may pass on your data to other third parties, e.g. public authorities or other public bodies, if we are legally obliged to do so or if this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Google Maps

To provide you with an overview of our locations, we use the service "Google Maps" on our website. The provider of this service, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), processes personal data when Google Maps is used. This data may include, among other things, the IP address of your device and your location data. In order for your location data to be processed, you must have allowed access to your location in your device settings. Data is only transmitted to Google when you choose to click on the map. Google's privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

YouTube

To present our corporate films to you, we use the "YouTube" service on some pages of our website. The provider of this service, YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, processes personal data, in particular your IP address, when you access YouTube. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Data will not be transmitted to YouTube until you play the video in question. YouTube's privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

4. Will your data be transferred to third countries?

In some cases, your data will also be processed in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) that may have a lower level of data protection than within the EU. In such cases, we will ensure an adequate level of data protection for your data by means of contractual agreements based on the EU standard contractual clauses (copy available on request) or we will ask for your explicit consent to the transmission of the data.

5. When will your personal data be deleted?

We delete your data, in compliance with legal retention periods, as soon as they are no longer required for the respective purpose, for example when the processing of your request is completed.

6. Cookies

We use Cookies on our website. Further information regarding the cookies employed by us are contained in our cookie policy [insert Link to “Cookies”].

7. What are your rights?

Subject to the requirements stipulated by the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • access to your personal data,
  • the rectification of incorrect or incomplete data,
  • deletion of your personal data,
  • restriction of the processing of your personal data,
  • the right to receive your personal data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the transfer of that the data to another controller,
  • to object to the processing of your personal data.

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

8. Who can you contact if you have any questions or would like to exercise your rights?

If you have any questions about privacy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact the Knorr-Bremse data protection organization at privacy@knorr-bremse.com.

We take your requests very seriously and are committed to address any of your concerns. Nonetheless, you have the right to file a complaint with a competent data protection authority at any time. In Bavaria, the competent supervisory authority is the Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Germany.

9. Links to third-party websites

Our website also contains links to websites of other providers. If these links are activated, you will be redirected from our website directly to the websites of the other providers. You will recognize this by the change of URL, among other things.

We cannot accept any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on the websites of third parties, as we have no influence on whether these third parties comply with the data protection regulations. Please inform yourself directly about the handling of your personal data by these third parties on the corresponding websites.

Amendments

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time. All changes will be posted on this page.

Status: 27.07.2020